Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy in relation to members and partners of IFAG

 

This privacy policy applies to

IFAG
C/O John Aagaard
Viggo Rothes vej 53
DK-2920 Charlottenlund
Email: info@ifag.dk

 

 

The purpose of and our legal basis for processing personal data

IFAG collects and processes personal information about the association’s members and partners. Only non-sensitive personal information is collected, and data is only collected to the extent that is sufficient and necessary in relation to the purpose and operation of the association.

The personal information collected and processed is continuously reviewed and updated.

The legal basis for IFAG’s processing of your information follows the Data Protection Regulation.


Purpose:

Membership management:

Supply member services to the company in which you are employed.

Provide members with the best possible service, by retaining that which we have spoken to you about. It may, for example, be a dialogue about membership.

Invitations to relevant members’ meetings or events e.g., a conference, a network meeting, a members’ meeting or a board meeting.

 

Management of course certifications:

In order to manage courses and certifications for members, we also process personal data in connection with registration and transmission of course certificates.

Legal basis for collecting, registering and processing of personal information:

The association registers and processes the information for the individual members and partners that is necessary to maintain and operate the membership and partnerships. The legal basis for this has a contractual base. Without the registration and the processing, the association would thus be unable to fulfil its obligations to its members and partners.

 

 

What information is collected and processed?

Name, company name, phone number and email address is collected and processed. In some cases, the association may need to know a member’s bank account number.

When does data processing take place?

Collecting, registering and processing of data takes place by establishing members, by collecting subscriptions, by the ongoing dialogue and correspondence with the membership and partners, and by preparing and sending out agendas, minutes and other information.

Who do we share the information with?

The association is administered by John Aagaard, including the daily contact with members, convening of meetings, website, certifications etc.

The association’s finance is administered by SMVdanmark.

 

The website is hosted and maintained by external providers.

 

Data Security

The association has rules and procedures for data security; thus the collected data enjoys protection from loss, alteration or misuse.

The association’s data is protected by a firewall and antivirus programs. These systems will be able to detect, report, investigate and document breaches of security.

In the event of a breach of security, Datatilsynet (the Data Protection Agency) will be informed (notification) within 72 hours of the detection of the personal data breach. In addition, registered persons will be informed of the breach without undue delay.

 

Right of access to personal information

Those, who have information registered with the association, may at any time gain access to and insight into what information is registered about the party concerned by contacting: Jgaa@it.dk

Right to have personal information corrected or erased

Those, who have information registered with the association, may at any time rectify, erase or restrict the processing of their data.

When the purpose of the registration and the processing of specific data no longer exists, the relevant data will be erased at the association. The erasure will, however, take into account the Danish Bookkeeping Act’s rules and obligations for the retention of financial material and accounting data.

 

Cookies

The association’s cookie policy can be found on the homepage of the association’s website and can be seen here http://www.IFAG.dk.
The cookie policy states:

“IFAG collects statistics through the use of cookies. You accept, if you click OK or click to continue to the next page. Read cookie policy

You can say No thanks to statistics by clicking here. We use a cookie to remember your “No”. If you want to avoid cookies altogether, you need to disable cookies in your browser”.

 

Complaints and objections

Those, who have information registered with the association, have the opportunity to complain about our processing of personal information to:

Datatilsynet (the Data Protection Agency)

Borgergade 28

DK-1300 København K.

See contact information and more about rights of appeal here: www.datatilsynet.dk.

There is also access to object to the association’s processing of personal information.